Sponsors

Affinity Place (formerly known as Spectra Place)  is a dream that has become a reality and has only been achieved with the vision, hard work and spirit of an entire community.

The Affinity Place (Spectra Place) Building Committee expresses its deepest appreciation to:

  • The Current City Council
  • The Former City Council
  • The Government of Canada
  • Member of Parliament Ed Komarnicki
  • The Government of Saskatchewan
  • Member of Legislative Assembly, Doreen Eagles
  • The countless individuals and corporations who gave generously and most of all the people of Estevan and Region who shared a desire for a world class events centre and made the dream come true.

City Council 2007-2009

Mayor Gary St. Onge
Roy Ludwig
Brian Johnson
Dennis Moe
Lynn Chipley
Lori Carr
Shirley Thera

City Council 2009-2012

Mayor Gary St. Onge
Roy Ludwig
Dennis Moore
Brian Johnson
Lynn Chipley
Chris Istace
Rodney Beatty

Building Committee
Roy Ludwig – Chair & City Councillor
Kim Anderson – Chair Fundraising
Jim Puffalt – City Manager
Greg Hoffort – RM of Estevan
Helen Fornwald – City of Estevan Leisure Services Manager
Mike Deadlock – City Facilities Manager
Garth Forster – City Events Manager
Judy Pilloud – City Executive Assistant
Mike LaCoste – Fundraising Director
Ambie Hengen – Fundraising Director
Chad Saxon – Member at Large
Jeff Pierson – Member at Large / Estevan Bruins
Doug Trapp – Fundraising Director
Jody Harris – Estevan Minor Hockey
Gerry Westgard – Leisure Services Advisory Board
Kerry Biette –Estevan Bruins

 1,000,000+
Spectra Credit Union
Spectra Place Fundraising Dinner Committee

500,000+
RM of Estevan
SaskPower

100,000+
Blewett Enterprizes
Canadian Natural Resources
Carson Energy Services Ltd.
Cathedral Insurance Brokers
Estevan Minor Hockey/Girls’ Hockey
Doris & Ray Frehlick
Frontier Peterbilt
Alan Markan
Penn West Exploration
Redhead Equipment Ltd.
Richardson Pioneer
Ed & Anita Smith

50,000+
Apex Distribution Inc.
Bert Baxter Transportation Ltd.
Boston Pizza
BP Canada
Barry & Bonnie Bridges
CEDA Reactor Ltd.
Century 21
Coca-Cola
Days Inn Estevan/ A&W Restaurant
Days Inn Strathmore
Frontier Inspection
Gilliss Power Tongs Ltd.
JT Holdings
Sam & Van Kolias
L&C Trucking
Lonestar Directional
MNP
Molson Canada
Murray GM
Power Connect Ltd., Duce Developments Ltd., Dee Jays Chicken Village Inc.
Rocket Sales & Rentals Co. Ltd.
Rotary Club of Estevan
Senchuck Ford Sales Ltd.
Sherritt Coal
Siever Vermeersch & Fonstad/McDonald’s Restaurant/Kohaly & Elash Law Firm
Souris Valley Paving Inc.
Southern Plains Cooperative
Tanner Trucking & Bit Service/ Barber Oilfield Supervision
The Meadows
Weatherford

20,000+
BEMP/ Number 10 Architects
BJ Services Company Canada
Blacksmith Resources Ltd.
C.E. Franklin Ltd.
Enbridge
Estevan Meter Services Ltd.
Estevan Mercury
Estevan Tourism Trade & Commerce
Glen Peterson Construction Ltd.
Graham Construction
Grimes Sales & Services Co. Ltd.
Johnstone Tank Trucking Ltd.
National Oilwell Varco – TS&M
Oilfield Technical Society
Power Dodge Ltd.
Precision Well Servicing
RBC Royal Bank of Canada
SRI Homes Inc.
Turnbull Excavating Ltd.

10,000+

ARC Resources Ltd.
Billesberger Law Firm
Chamney Crushing Ltd.
CIBC
Golden West Radio
KRJ Custom Fabricating
Ron Maley
McGillicky Oilfield Construction Ltd.
NAL Resources Limited
Peavey Mart
Provident Energy Ltd.
Spectrum Resource Group Inc.
Steam Flo Industries Ltd.
Trent`s Tire
Trican Well Services Ltd.
Wil-Tech Industries

2,500+

Kim and Donna Anderson
Art Beselt
Dennis & Jean Bode
Canadian Advanced Inc.
Guy & Gloria Chicoine
Dart Services
Dennis Moe Realty
Brad & Sandra Dutton
Estevan Figure Skating Club
Estevan Kinsmen Club
Estevan Strippers Hockey Team
Estevan Telephone Answering Service (1993) Ltd.
Dalton Giblett
GMR Electric Motors Ltd.
Grey Owl Engineering
Guardian, A Shaw Cor Company
Ambie & Sheryl Hengen
Greg & Tammy Hoffort
Reg & Val Hookenson
Chris Istace
Dan & Wendy Jensen
Mike & Shannon Lacoste
Lifestyles
Lions Club of Estevan
Dale & Joanne Ludwig
Vince & Kim Marcotte
Vernon & Anne McLean
Metra Equipment Inc.
Midwest Surveys Inc.
Regens Disposal Ltd.
Roy`s Transmission
Leo & Pat Saccary
Tim & Lesa Seipp
Sereggella Holdings Ltd.
Bill & Shirlee Simpson
Spectra Financial
Sun Valley Land Ltd.
The Cooperators
Viterra
Warren & Sherri Waldegger
Ken & Julie-Anne Wallewein
Marge Young

1,000+
A&S Oilfield
A-1 Pump Jack Mechanics
Robert & Pat Abernathy
Allied Cathodic Services
Ben & Doris Anderson
Clarence & Deena Anderson
Ken & Arlene Anderson
Jim & Mary Andruschak
Barr Water & Vacuum Service
Beck`s Welding
Kevin & Theresa Beck
Blair & Sue Bergen
Renald Bert
Marcel Biette
Bernie & Danita Bjorndalen
Dennis & Norma Blackburn
Border Cleaning Services
Border Tank Rentals Ltd.
Melvin Boscher
Brad & Bonita Brenner
Trevor & Melodie Brodziak
David Bye
Randy & Kim Bye
Jade & Theresa Cable
Jeff & Janine Carlisle Family
Jim & Elaine Carrier
Champion Technologies
Ed & Gail Chillman
Kevin Daoust
Wendy & Garth Davidson
Diamond & Low Holdings Inc.
Jay & Stacey Dobrescu
Dave & Cec Donachie
Remi & Gwen Donais
David & Joanne Dukart
Rea & Marlene Eagles
Gary & Shauna Earl
Tom & Gwen East
Enermark Inc.
Brent & Angel Erickson
Estevan Motors Ltd.
Estevan over 45 Hockey League
Estevan Real Estate Board
Explosives Limited
Factors Western
Peter Fedyk
Ray & Jean Fleck
Bill Fonstad
Devon & Helen Fornwald
Henry & Marguerite Fornwald
Franks on Fourth
Jerome & Annamarie Friess
Bill & Bonnie Froese
Future Four Agro Inc.
Dwight & Valerie Hall
Dave Gedak
Girard Bulk Services Ltd.
Wendy & Mike Godfrey
James & Gayle Gustafson
Harry & Marilyn Hammermeister
Brad & Marilyn Harris
Jody Harris
Dick & Cathie Henders
Bev & Judy Hickie
Theresa & Harley Jahn
Warren & Cathy Jesse
Frank & Toni John
Johner Farms Ltd.
John & Audrey Johnson
Jim & Wanda Kaip
Kelly Lafrentz Trucking Ltd.
Craig & Colleen Kickley
Kim Spencer Family
Wayne & Christina Kolb
Ed & Sally Komarnicki
Erwin & Marty Krueger
Dallas Kuntz
Bob & Lorna Lachambre
Jim & Cheryl Larter
Lebel Family
Jason & Sherrill LeBlanc
Ross LeBlanc
Gerry & Colleen Leslie
Mark & Tamara Leverton
Joe & Eileen Lingelbach
Gordon & Audrey Loustel
Roy &Denise Ludwig
Brian & Shannon Mack
Bill & Naomi Mann
Mike & Jackie Marr
Matt`s Car Wash
Troy & Terry McClelland
George & Celia McGillicky
Melle Well Service
Linda & Barrie Metz
Mike Ross Family
David & Loretta Millman
Doug Moberg
Dennis & Linda Moe
Dennis & Marlene Moore
Tom & Beth More
Don & Frances Mortenson
Dan & Linda Murphy
Myron & Maureen Daoust Family
Barry & Pat O`Handley
Brent & Jennifer Olfert
Marilyn Olson
Over 30 Hockey League
Parkway Service & Repair
Dayle Pedersn
Tim & Tracey Perry
Amanda & Spencer Persson
Florence Pho
Picture Perfect Painting
Pat Potts
Jim & Judy Pratt
Prominent Energy
Jim & Monique Puffalt
Rick & Mary Ann Rohatyn
Darren Romanyk
Ron Areshenkoff Family
Room by Room Furniture
Terry & Peggy Rohatyn
Larry & Faye Saigeon
Aaron & Nanette Salmon
Brian & Debbie Salaway
Robert Samenook
Jim Schell
Wes  & Donna Schoff
Rick & Betty Sehn
Leo & Louise Seipp
Rick & Jackie Seipp
Helen Sereggela
Sereggela Holdings Ltd.
Ryan & Marsha Short
Ed Sinclair
Skylift Services Inc.
Kelly Smith
Doug & Marcia Snider
Southeast Regional College
Spartan Controls Ltd.
Gary & Connie St. Onge
Lyndon & Stephanie Stachoski
Scot & Norine Stein
Warren & Monika Stubel
Allan & Wanda Styre
Sunrise Aviation Co. Inc.
T & T Repair Parts & Service
Mark & Rhonda Tarnes
Shirley Thera
Phyllis Thompson
Ward & Laurianne Tuttle
Kelly & Gale Tytlandsvick
Brian & Gwen VanDeWoestyne
Dr. Yosri & Susan Wahba
Dave & Lil Wanner
Terry & Terri Wanner
Waterflood Services & Sales
Richard & Joanne Weisgerber
Ron & Darla Wilhelm
Ed & Lynn Young
Justin & Sally Young

500+/-
2008/2009 PennWest Energy Atom Tier 1
Shirley & Lloyd Andrist
Les Avery
Barry Gervais
Adelle Beaulieu
Wayne Biette
Bill Kapiczowski Family
Brett Blackstock
Debbie Brisbois
Ivor Brown
Jeff Carr
Lori Carr
Charter Tier 2 Bruins ’71-‘74
Wayne Claypool
Bob Chochrane
George & Mona Connelly
Fr. Lorne Crozon
Albert & Irene Daniels
Darryl Dunbar Family
David Riddle Family
Dennis Moe Memorium
Jocelyn Dougherty
John Duncombe
James & Brenda Durr
Rea Eagles
ECS Class of 1977
Dave & Lori Elliott
Estevan Glass Ltd.
Estevan Midget Tower Wolves
Estevan Sand Blasting
Estevan University Women’s Club
Barry Firth
Bruce Firth
Murray Fleck
Dale Fox
Ken Friess
Dave & Kim Gallaway
Ron & Marguerite Gallaway
Bella Ganje
Lorne Geil
Gerald Bonokoski Family
Jason Gervais
Trevor Gessner
Bill Gooding
Alden Hagel
Bob Haines
Tim Hysuik
Industrial Communications Systems Ltd.
Calven & Gloria Johnson
Joyce Kimber Parent
Don Kindopp
Don Knight
Richard Kochie
George & Irene Krieger
Liepert Financial
Mike & Jody Long
Ron MacMillan
Garry & Jackie Malaryk
Terry Malaryk
Wilf Marcotte
Cory Marsch
Blake Martin
Dave and Jean Matchett
Bev McKechney
Doug McLeod
John & Cindy Melle
Mike & Jane Moriarty
Neil Neuneir
Novice Tier II Bruins – 2007-2008
Gerald & Elaine Olson
Over 30 Hockey League
P & S Olheiser Family
Moe Parent
Jack Pick
Kory Pick
Brian Pilloud
Dean & Laura Pylypuk
Delmer & Rita Quewezance
Raven Consulting
Dean & Collen Renard
Darren Rog
Mike & Cindy Romanyk
Randy Romanyk
Rose & Eldon Rondeau
Rookies Hockey Club
Wade & Lisa Rowley
David Ryson
Mike Sarada
Sarcan
Alfred Saxon
Dave & Rose Saxon
Jim & Karen Saxon
Les & Barb Saxon
Robert & Coroline Saxon
Robert Schlenker
Brenda Sehn
Lloyd Sehn
Dave Seipp
Peter & Elaine Shykitka
Steven Siroski
Kevin Smith
Southeast Bruins Atom
Rick Taylor
The Rappel Family
Alice & Doug Third
Greg Call
Marcel Vanloo
Dr. Mark Y Wahba
Reid & Rose Walton
Linda Weber / Al Fleischacker
G & M Wilhelm
David Wilberg
William Gross Family
Richard & Sharon Williams
Wade & Diane Wrubleski
Armour Valve of Calgary
Barrie McKinnon Welding

Spectra Place Fundraising Dinner Committee

Kim Anderson
Ron Areshenkoff
Reynold Bert
Bert Baxter Transport Ltd.
Mark Bittman
Barry Bridges
Trina Cherwenuk
Lynn Chipley
City of Estevan
Michel Cyrenne
Micheal Deadlock
Estevan Bruins Hockey Club
Estevan Comprehensive School
Estevan Skating Club
Estevan Minor Football
Estevan Minor Hockey Association
Brenda Fedyk
Bruce Firth
Helen Fornwald
Garth Forster
Mandee Frank
Ray Frehlick
Colin Grunert
Curtis Hack
Alan Hammann
Twyla Hanson
Iron Chefs ECS
Kinsmen/Kinettes Club of Estevan
Kelly Kjersem
Mike LaCoste
Grant Latimer
Tim Leson
Roy Ludwig
McDougall Gauley – LLP
Over 30 Hockey
Prairie Mud Services
Cory Prokop
Jim Puffalt
Rotary Club of Estevan
Alyssa Schlamp
Darryl Shirley
Trina Sieben
Spectra Financial
Gary St. Onge
David Wilberg
Diane Wenham
Brian Wright

other activities in estevan

Upcoming Events

View our upcoming events calendar and find out whats happening in Estevan!

READ MORE

Leisure Centre

The City of Estevan Leisure Centre is the hub of activity in Estevan. Splash, sweat, sprint – everything that you need.

READ MORE

AFFINITY PLACE

Home to the Estevan Bruins of the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, the facility also hosts concerts, trade shows, and so much more!

READ MORE

Energy Tour

Bigger in Real Life! Get a close look a the mining, and coal industry.

READ MORE

Parks

The City of Estevan is home to over a dozen parks! Each with its own unique offering!
READ MORE

Activity Guide

Learn more about the various city programs such as Ice Schedules and Lesiure Centre Schedules!

READ MORE

REGISTER NOW FOR OUR EMAIL NEWSLETTER